Name:30 and 32 South Street, Braunton

Summary

Two houses adjoining, formerly one farmhouse, 16th century or earlier. Interesting 4-stage roof structure over former open hall, interior much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two houses adjoining, formerly one farmhouse, 16th century or earlier. Heavy render to number 30, roughcast rendered to number 32. Rubble and cob with pantiled roof, gable end to right hipped to left. Rubble and brick stack at left end and large lateral stack to front with offsets and extended tapered cap. Possibly originally 3-cell plan but internal divisions much altered. Two storey, 5 window range. Number 30 has 20th century door to left of stack. Twentieth century casement and 3-light casement (4 panes each light) over 2 timber sashes with marginal glazing bars to right. Number 32 has two 2-light casements, that to right inserted in former larger opening over sash with marginal glazing bars each side of 20th century half-glazed door. Interesting 4-stage roof structure with smoke-blackened truss with heavy straight principals, threaded purlins and ridge purlin over former open hall. Later covered in with lath and plaster partition to form dividing wall between the 2 dwellings. Three probably 18th century trusses of light scantling at upper end, 2 further replacements at lower end in 19th century with carpenters marks, the entire structure raised in 20th century to form continuous roof line. Plain moulded cornice to chamber over hall otherwise interior much altered. Other details: 12/107.