Name:Folly Farmhouse, 48 and 48a Saunton Road, Braunton

Summary

Two attached houses, formerly known as Folly Farmhouse. The smaller to the left is the original farmhouse, that to the right was originally a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Folly Farm' shown.

Two attached houses, formerly Folly Farmhouse, with barn attached. Probably 18th century, rubble and cob with thatch roof. Two storeys. Brick stacks at gable ends and axial brick stack. Smaller of 2 dwellings to left is original farmhouse with symmetrical facade and thatched outshut to rear, formerly the dairy. Barn to right converted to dwelling early 20th century, when 2-storey extension to rear was added with castellated parapet. Six window range, all 2-light casements except second from right which is single light. Four 3-light windows on ground floor, that to left is canted bay with pantiled roof. Two porches, with pantiled roof to left and wooden slats to right. All windows have diamond leaded light. Barn portion contains 17th century dado panelling, 2 panels high with 2 original plank doors, in room to left of entrance hall. Said to come from Northgate, Barnstaple. Other details: 12/101.