Name:Bowens, Church Street, Braunton

Summary

House, formerly farmhouse circa mid 19th century, includes re-used 15th/16th century stonework. Listing includes iron railings and gatepiers to front and garage at right gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shown as 'Bowers' in 19th century.

Bowens and railings, gatepiers and outbuilding (formerly listed as Chapel Hill Farm). House, formerly farmhouse. Circa mid 19th century. Rubble stone with slate roof and cornice. Brick stacks to each gable end, 2 storeys with 2-storey outshut to rear. Symmetrical plan, 2 large timber sashes, 8 panes over 8 panes, on each floor flanking smaller sash, 6 panes over 6 panes, over round-arched doorway with carved keystone and 6 panelled door with blocked fanlight. All windows have stone sills and all openings have painted stone lintels, and lions heads in relief on guttering. Continuous facade plat-band of reset 15th/16th century stonework, composed of roughly square blocks, 33 still with carvings but some badly weathered, decorated with various quatrefoil and foliated designs. Rubble wall extends from front left end of house with flat dressed stone capping, then drops to low rubble wall each side of rubble gate piers as base for iron railings, swept up at ends with spearheaded shafts interspersed with classical urn heads. Gatepiers have square dressed stone cappings and each has single block of carved reset 15th/16th century stone near the base. Single leaf gate with iron spear-headed bars and dogbars. Outbuilding extending at right angles from right hand gable end, now garage, of rubble with scantle slate roof hipped to front, slated lean-to roof behind. Plank door of 2 leaves with small square niches in the flanking gate piers. Other details: 11/79.

Lerwill, J., 2008, Devon History Selection (Website). SDV341327.

Almost opposite to the entrance to the Churchyard is an interesting farmhouse. Chapel Hill Farm, "The Bowers." It was rebuilt at the beginning of the l9th century and has a row of interesting stones, with Tudor carving along the front wall, between the ground floor and the first storey. They were probably taken from St. Michael's Chapel on the hill which was dismantled at the end of the l9th century.