Name:Buckland Manor Outbuildings

Summary

Range of three adjoining 17th century outbuildings, comprising former slaughter and salting house with wash-house, potato-store with loft over and cider-house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• OUTBUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Range of 3 adjoining outbuildings, probably 17th century, comprising former slaughter-and-salting-house with wash-house, potato-store with loft over and cider-house. Rubble with cob in the upper parts of the lower 2 buildings. Pantiled roofs. Gabled upper end and hipped lower end. All openings have timber lintels. Upper section has 2 plank doors each side of square opening. Potato store has double wooden doors to right of 2 plank doors, with square loft opening above. Cider-house has 2 openings, with original timber frame to left opening, formerly 3-lights mullions, removed and 3-light window frame to right with slayed mullions, each side of ancient plank door with cover strips in chamfered square-headed timber surround.Three-light window with splayed mullions at lower end. Ancient internal staircase to partially floored loft supported on heavy chamfered beams, with part of cider-making machinery intact. Door and window frames make an original set. Other details: 11/21.