Name:Enclosure west of Scabbacombe Head

Summary

A series of cropmarks probably formed from geological variations or from agricultural practice are visible on aerial photographs of 1985, to the west of Scabbacombe Head. The site was previously interpreted as a possible small prehistoric rectilinear enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure and attached linear feature west of Scabbacombe Head

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Aph=dap/fe 12(18/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1988.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small subrectangular single ditched enclosure and attached linear feature. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=19/2/1988 (robinson). Level stony ground, nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5497, DAP 5497/12 18-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352653.

A series of cropmarks are visible.

A series of cropmarks of probable geological or agricultural origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1985, to the west of Scabbacombe Head. The cropmarks lack both clear definition and form and appear visible across the remainder of the field. As such, they are likely formed from either geological variations or from agricultural practice, rather than representing evidence of a prehistoric rectilinear enclosure.