Name:Well near St Clement's Churchyard, Townstal

Summary

Well discovered during construction work for new houses being built next to St Clement's churchyard, on land formerly the site of farm buildings and a pottery. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WELL (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1968, Plan SX8651 & Plan SX8751 (Cartographic). SDV341314.

'Pottery Works' shown to north of St Clement's Church.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341079.

During construction work for new houses being built next to Townstal churchyard a large well was found, covered by a stone slab. Circa 9 metres deep. The body of the well is a square shaft some 3 metres square, tapering at the bottom (obscured by rubble). The top 2 metres is corbelled in to a mouth area 0.9 metres diameter. No datable finds, and it appears there are no documentary references to it. The land was formerly the site of a pottery and of farm buildings of Townstal Barton. Future of well uncertain. Possibly to be retained but inaccessible.