Name:Rectilinear enclosure south of Cutwellwalls Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures north of Fancy

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FQ, Devon County Council DAP/FQ 3 08-AUG-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340823.

Single ditched enclosure with annexe or second enclosure to the west.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on moderate southeast slope. Upper side of main enclosure shows as a scarp. Other details: Photograph D2.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1988, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340825.

Field not included in the survey.

Other details: Site 102.

Other details: Map 7 Site 102.

Pale curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches circa 1.6m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1985. The cropmarks define the north and west sides of a rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 50m across, with traces of an outer ditch to the northeast corner suggesting that the enclosure may be double-ditched. Two cropmarks visible to the west of the enclosure may form part of an associated rectilinear compound or annexe, or possible additional enclosure. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.