Name:Field boundaries and enclosures east of Sign of the Owl Cross

Summary

Field boundaries and enclosures probably of medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks of ditches on the gentle south-east facing slope, immediately north-east of Sign of the Owl Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Pastscape: 1024517

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) CROPMARK (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3549, Historic England Archive DAP 3549/03, 05 13-JUL-1984 (CC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363144.

Cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CC, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340826.

Complex group of cropmarks recorded in 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1988, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340825.

Even south slope, nothing visible. Owner says the field was used by the army for storage etc during World War II.

Other details: Site 105.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches 2 to 5m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the gentle south-east facing slope, immediately north-east of Sign of the Owl Cross.
The north-west to south-east aligned linear cropmarks at circa SX69075729 corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The remaining cropmarks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries, but are comparable in appearance, and are largely in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, characterised by HLC as probably based on medieval fields, but substantially re-organised in the post-medieval period.
The linear cropmarks are therefore interpreted as probably evidence of former field boundaries probably of medieval to post-medieval date that were cleared prior to the late-19th century.