Name:Ditched enclosure south-west of West Leigh, Modbury

Summary

An enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditches on the south-west facing slopes south-west of West Leigh, on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 to 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure to south west of West Leigh

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cd 4(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp,1987(and photo d4).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Corner of ditched enclosure, in part single and in part double. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=18/11/1987 (robinson). Site lies on moderate w slope, nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3550, DAP 3550/03-04 13-JUL-1984 (CD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363540.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 22-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 22-APR-2020 EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 22-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 21-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch up to 5m wide and 100m long is visible on the south-west facing slopes south-west of West Leigh, on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 to 2018.
The cropmark encloses an area of at least 60m square and might be evidence of an enclosure of Iron Age to Roman date.
Less regular cropmarks visible immediately to the south-east of the possible enclosure might be associated with it or possibly of natural origin.