Name:Cropmark enclosure north-west of Yarnacombe Farm, Modbury

Summary

A rectilinear possibly double ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks on the lower south-west facing slopes of the combe to the north-west of Yarnacombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched enclosure north of Yarnacombe Farm

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cd 1-2(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp,1987(and photos d5,6,7).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Double ditched rectangular enclosure, only partly visible (ap). Vis=18/11/1987 (robinson). Site lies on moderate w slope with steep valley to w. S side marked by scarp. Field to e called 'bury field' (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3550, DAP 3550/01-02 13-JUL-1984 (CD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363540.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of ditches 2m to 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 defining a rectilinear enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date on the lower south-west facing slopes of the combe to the north-west of Yarnacombe Farm.
The enclosure is bisected by an extant field boundary. To the north-east of the boundary the cropmarks clearly define two parallel enclosure ditches 8m to 11m apart forming a double ditched boundary on the north-eastern side of the enclosure.
The cropmarks are less well defined to the south-east of the field boundary, but the double ditch boundary can be identified continuing to the south-eastern side of the enclosure.
A single ditch is identifiable as a faint cropmark forming the south-west and north-west enclosure boundary,
The outer ditch defines an enclosure circa 56m by 48m in size or circa 0.25ha in area. The inner enclosure is approximately 45m by 37m in size. Faint cropmarks might define a smaller area less than 20m square enclosing the south-west corner of the inner enclosure.