Name:Ditched enclosure north of Aveton Gifford

Summary

Double ditched subrectangular enclosure. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=25/11/1987 (robinson), 2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Site lies on a moderate se slope on a slight ledge, bisected by a modern fence. E and w sides show as faint banks below fence (dprfp).

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched rectangular enclosure and single ditched sub-rectangular enclosure south of Combe

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cd 8(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987-8(photos d24,25,26).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

The cropmarks might correspond in part with an extant field boundary.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CD, DCC DAP CD/08A-08 13-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363582.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of ditches 2 to 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 defining a possible double ditched trapezium-shaped enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date. The cropmarks define an enclosed area approximately 55 my 70m across.
Two parallel cropmarks approximately 5 to 6m apart are visible on the south-west side of the enclosure. This might indicate that the enclosure was double ditched for at least part of its perimeter, but the inner cropmark might be forming over the route of a former field boundary, extant as a hedge into the mid-20th century.