Name:Stone Coffins from near Giant's Graves, Lundy

Three stone coffins found in 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• COFFIN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Chanter, J. R., 1871, History of Lundy, 553-611 (Article in Serial). SDV6914.

The largest coffin was 3.048 metres long by 0.914 metres wide (maximum), 0.610 metres wide (minimum).

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 110 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Three stone coffins were found just below the surface by workmen digging foundations for a wall. These were regular blocks of granite excavated internally to a depth of 305-381 millimetres in the shape of a human body. Two were described as the just the same only smaller. Evidence also exists of an exhumed skeleton that was apparently buried after the Danish manner. This discovery may be the same as that known as Giant's Graves. Other details: 101,129.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.