Name:Hut H in settlement 1180 metres south of North Hessary Tor

Summary

Hut measures 5.0 metres in diameter (internally), wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Doorway faces south-south-east and is lined on both sides with slabs. A curved wall within the building may represent evidence for a smaller hut built within. Two small rectangular structures attached to the outer face each measure 3.0 metres by 1.2 metres and are defined by rubble walls 0.9 metres wide, 0.2 metres high. These probably represent shelters constructed during military training or tin working. A boundary wall leads south-south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 26
  • Pastscape: 440098

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE26, H (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV225907.

Hut circle. One of a group of nine hut circles, south of the track of an old railway.
(24/8/1950) Hut H (SX5769 7307). Double walled type diameter 6.5 metres, wall width 1.25 metres, height 0.4 metres, composed of turf-covered stones; pillaged on the east side. Condition fair, entrance on south side.

Stone hut circle terraced into hillslope at SX5768 7307. Simple plan and single orthostat walling. Internal diameter 5.0 metres. Wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Doorway faces south-south-east and is lined on both sides with slabs.
A curved wall within the building may represent evidence for a smaller hut built within. This would parallel Site F on Holne Moor (see A. Fleming).

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 21-2, Map 44.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut 6 (diameter 4.2 metres), shown with smaller hut, or annex (2.0 metres) adjoining on the north-western side. He records part of the hut wall is missing.
One of twelve hut circles lie in an exposed position just below the Princetown Railway track. Partially explored by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee they had previously been much pulled about by stone cutters.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 26/12/2018. This hut is in reasonable condition.

This feature is shown to the north-east at SX57687308 on modern mapping with an annex to the north-west and an internal circle.