Name:Roadside milestone south of Palmers Farm, Sourton

Summary

Milestone inscribed 'Okehampton 5 Miles', located on the A386, south of Palmers Farm and Windard Terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1817 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1907/1963, Untitled Source, 76SW(1907) (Cartographic). SDV146021.

'Milestone - Okehampton 5, Tavistock 11' shown on 1907 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

Monument still in situ. Dressed granite stone. Actual inscription 'Okehampton 5 miles'.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

(15/08/2003) Milestone situated at southern end of Sourton village. On rectangular block close to road. Worn and dirty with chips to top and sides. Inscribed 'Okehampton 5 Miles'. Dates from c1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.