Name:Boundary stones at Middle Ford, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Two boundary stones at Middle Ford. Both bear the initials "OPB" and mark the boundary between Okehampton Hamlets and Dartmoor Forest parishes. The tallest and most regular of the stones is 1.4 metres high, 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick with the letters OP are inscribed above a B on the western face. A smaller, unshapen moorland block, 0.3 metres high, 0.25 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick lies adjacent to this stone

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to Edwardian - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

'Boundary stone' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map and later (1965) map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 217, Map 42, Site 'g' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'g' in a line of stones marking the boundary between Okehampton Hamlets and Dartmoor Forest stretching from Sandy Ford to Cullever Steps. Each is inscribed 'OPB' on at least one face. Many of the stones are paired with a small slab at the foot of a tall pillar which was presumably a more easily visible replacement.

(10/08/1993) SX 59859122. Two boundary stones are situated on the right bank of the Blackaven Brook at Middle Ford. The tallest and most regular of the stones is a flat-topped block of roughly dressed granite. It measures 1.4m high, 0.4m wide and 0.3m thick with the letters OP are inscribed above a B on the western face. The lettering is well carved and regular measuring 0.2m high and 0.015m deep.
A smaller, unshapen moorland block, 0.3m high, 0.25m wide and 0.25m thick lies adjacent to this stone. It also possesses the letters OP, 0.2m high, on its western side.
These stones lie on the boundary of Okehampton Parish with Dartmoor Forest Parish.

(21/10/2003) These stones remain in situ and upright.