Name:Cropmarks to the east of Challonsleigh Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1985 on the south-east facing slopes south of Lee Mill, Sparkwell. The results of a geophysical survey undertaken in 2017 suggested that the feature could be geological rather than archaeological in origin. Assessment of the available aerial photographic resources might indicate an origin as a horse exercise track.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Prehistoric single ditched enclosure east of Challonsleigh

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Irregular single ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air 1985 (ap). Vis=4/12/1987 (robinson). Site lies on gentle se slope. E side coincides with hollow (dprfp).

Aph=dap/fi 5a(25/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1987(photo e6,7).

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FI, Devon County Council DAP/FI 5a 25-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV241736.

A cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure is visible.

SUMO Services Ltd, 2017, Geophysical Survey Report. Challonsleigh, Lee Mill, Devon, 3 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360349.

The enclosure approximates to a poorly defined curving anomaly recorded by geophysical survey. The magnetic signature of the anomaly is such as would normally lead to a geological rather than archaeological interpretation.

Rainbird, P. Allan, J. Payne, N. Quinnell, H., 2017, Land at Challonsleigh Farm, Lee Mill, Devon: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360902.

The enclosure was not identified as a ditched feature by trench evaluation.

A cropmark of a possible ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1985 on the south-east facing slopes south of Lee Mill, Sparkwell. The cropmark has been previously interpreted as evidence for an enclosure of possible later prehistoric date. The results of a geophysical survey undertaken in 2017 (SDV360349) suggested that the feature could be geological rather than archaeological in origin and it was not identified as a ditched feature by subsequent trench evaluation (SDV360902).
Assessment of the available aerial photographic sources as part of an aerial investigation and mapping survey indicate that this plot has been used for exercising or training horses, resulting in rectilinear erosion patterns. The visible cropmark bears a strong resemblance to such tracks and it is possible that the visible cropmark could have resulted from such activity.