Name:Hut in settlement 700 metres south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Poorly preserved remains of a hut circle; one of five huts built into the northern wall of the enclosure. Visited 23/4/1992 Internal diameter 4.2 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Two almost adjoining hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE43, Hut N (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272991.

One of a group of 13 hut circles and enclosure, south of Leeden Tor.
Visited 24/8/1950 (no grid reference; details for this seems to be missing from the transcribed Ordnance Survey card).
Hut N. There are a number of stones scattered over this area, but they are quite indistinguishable from the masses of other stones in the vicinity. The amount of stone would suggest that there was a hut circle here.

Pair of adjoining hut circles shown on data.

Visited 23/4/1992. (SX 5621 7103) Internal diameter 4.2 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Two poorly defined hut circles on the northern boundary of Settlement 'A' at Leeden Tor South.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. Very poorly defined - hardly visible. Photo taken showing the hut with the enclosure bank behind

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 09/04/2019. Photo taken

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2015 aerial photography for this area quite well, so is assumed to be fairly accurate.

See main record for detail.