Name:Tower Lodge, Great Fulford

Gateway with flanking gatehouse at the south entrance to Great Fulford house, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)13.

Tower lodge. Gateway with flanking gatehouse at the south entrance to great fulford house. Early c19. Granite ashlar gateway, roughcast gatehouses, formerly stuccoed. Gothic style. A chamfered 4-centred archway with a battlemented parapet is flanked by octagonal turrets with machicolated embattled parapets and 2 blind slits to the front. Single storey 1 room gatehouses on either side have embattled parapets concealing lean-to roofs, and one 2-light window to the front with a hoodmould. The right-hand gatehouse is heated with a chimney stack at the right end. A pair of iron gates is probably contemporary with the building with diagonal struts below the middle rail and arrowhead finials above the top rail. A nice example of a small gothic gate entrance (doe).

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Great Fulford (Un-published). SDV357594.

The 1905 and 1906 Ordnance Survey maps show a formal avenue from Great Fulford house to Tower Lodge in the south.