Name:Linhay, Great Fulford

Summary

Linhay about 40 metres north of Great Fulford house. Circa late 17th century in origin with a 19th or 20th century tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• LINHAY (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)12.

Linhay about 40m north of great fulford house. Linhay. Circa late c17 in origin with a c19 or c20 tiled roof. Cob on stone rubble with a tile roof gabled at ends.10-bay linhay with fodder storage above open-fronted stalls for storage or shelter.2 storeys, the loft incomplete at the left end and carried on plain timber posts. Interior: pegged collar rafter roof trusses of the circa late c17 with some replacement of timbers at the left end. The linhay forms a group with great fulford house and the stable block (doe).

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Great Fulford (Un-published). SDV357594.