Name:Rectilinear Enclosure north of Widewell

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984, north of Widewell.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric single ditched enclosure north of Widewell

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cr 10,11(19/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1988(photos f8,9).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Irregular single ditched enclosure c 70m x 40m. Recorded from the air 1984.(ap). Vis=11/1/1988 (robinson), 14/1/1988 (griffith and robinson). Site spans head of small valley, nothing visible (dprfp).

The enclosure is not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3563, DAP 3563/11 19-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351499.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible rectilinear enclosure of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984, north of Widewell. The enclosure measures approximately 41m wide and is visible to a length of 52m, although the northern extent of the enclosure is not visible. The enclosure likely forms part of a medieval field which is comparable to, and adjacent to, a small infield depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. As such, the enclosure is unlikely to be of prehistoric origin. The enclosure is not visible on other aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.