Name:Holeland Farmhouse, Dunsford

Holeland farmhouse shown on 19th century maps and built in the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1575 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map.

Holeland farmhouse shown on modern mapping.

Hole Land a Grade II listed farmhouse. Built in the late 16th century and extended in the 18th or 19th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, brick end stacks to main range, projecting stack with rendered shaft to end of wing. The present plan is a single depth main range, 2-rooms wide, dating from the circa late 16th century, the rooms both heated from gable end stacks with a newel stair to the rear of the left-hand room. A front right wing, also heated, is an 18th or 19th century addition. The development of the house is not entirely clear (no access to roofspace at time of survey (1985) but it may have been a 2-room house with a hall/kitchen at the right end and a parlour at the left end with additional accommodation provided by the added wing in the 18th or 19th century. The left-hand stack of the main range appears to be an insertion or rebuilding. Two storeys. Irregular front: 1 window to the left-hand end, 2 windows to the wing with the present entrance directly into the left-hand end of the main range with a glazed 20th century porch with lean-to roof in the angle between the main range and the wing. The thatch eaves are eyebrowed over the first floor main range window which is a 2- light casement, 6 panes per light. Ground floor window to left of porch is a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light; similar window to first floor of wing: ground floor window in wing is a 4-pane sash. Interior The right-hand room has a deeply chamfered circa late 16th century cross beam with step stops and a second smaller unchamfered cross beam, suggesting the possibility of some rebuilding at the right end of the main range. The fireplace is blocked but a large timber lintel is still visible. A chamfered doorway, probably originally external, leads into the wing. The left-hand room has a deeply chamfered cross beam with a step stops, one stop appears to have been truncated by the fireplace which has a reused timber lintel. No access to roofspace at time of survey (1985) but large purlins visible upstairs suggest that an early roof structure may exist. An evolved house of circa 16th century origins, particularly attractively sited in the landscape.