Name:Sweet Meadows, Dunsford

Summary

Late Medieval small house or cottage south-west of Clifford Barton Farm in Dunsford. Remodelled in the early 17th century. Whitwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched gabled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (number 185: cottage and orchard).

DUNSFORD SX 79 SE 2/127 Sweet Meadows-GV II
Small house. Late medieval origins, early C17 remodelling, late C20 additions at left end. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, end stacks to old house which is at the right hand end of the present range. The present plan is a single depth block at the right, formerly 2 heated rooms but with the central partition now removed. A 1980s addition at the left-hand end replaces former outbuildings. The late medieval roof of the right-hand block suggests that it may be the former hall and inner room of a 3-room house with the passage and lower end to the right dismantled. In the circa early C17 the hall was floored over. 2 storeys. 2+2-window front, the right-hand end of the house approximately symmetrical with a central C20 front door below a thatched porch canopy, and 2-light C19 casements, 6 panes per light. The late C20 addition has 2-light plastic casements. Interior The circa early C17 hall has an open fireplace at the right end with stone rubble jambs and a chamfered lintel with an ogee stop. The cross beam is cambered and deeply chamfered with step stops; exposed joists. The fireplace at the left end is smaller with a timber lintel and may be C18. Smoke-blackened rafters and battens survive above the whole length of the right-hand end of the house on either side of a later cob partition in the roofspace. No smoke-blackened principal rafters survive but a later, circa C18 X apex truss has been inserted below the late medieval rafters. A partly late medieval house with internal late C17 features.