Name:Cleve Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

House and garden wall to the south. Late 17th century/early 18th century. Stone to first floor level, cob above, whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof half-hipped at left end, half-hipped at right end; slate roof to right end addition. Two-room plan cottage. At the right is a one-room plan later addition. It is not clear whether the cottage adjoining Cleve Cottage at the north at right angles was ever part of the same property. A whitewashed rendered cob garden wall with tile capping to the garden to the south of Cleve Cottage is adjacent to Butts.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• GARDEN WALL (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD)
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD)

Cleve cottage. House and garden wall to the south. Late 17th century/early 18th century. Stone to first floor level, cob above, whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof half-hipped at left end, half-hipped at right end; slate roof to right end addition, left gable end stack with brick shaft, similar axial stack.
Plan: two-room plan cottage, the larger hall/kitchen to the right heated by a fireplace on the left side of the room in an axial stack. Smaller unheated room to the left has possibly later stack in the end wall. At the right is a one-room plan later addition. It is not clear whether the cottage adjoining Cleve Cottage at the north (qv) at right angles was ever part of the same property.
Exterior: two storeys. Irregular three-window front with a front door into the half-room at the left and a second entrance into the slate-roofed addition at the right end. Two-light 20th century casement windows, the two ground floor windows with timber lintels.
Interior: the hall/parlour has a roll-moulded cross beam and an open fireplace with a cambered moulded lintel. A whitewashed rendered cob garden wall with tile capping to the garden to the south of Cleve Cottage is adjacent to Butts.

Cleve Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BUTTS SX 88 NW 6/41 Cleve Cottage - GV II
House and garden wall to the south. Late C17/early C18. Stone to first floor level, cob above, whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof half-hipped at left end, half- hipped at right end; slate roof to right end addition, left gable end stack with brick shaft, similar axial stack.
2-room plan cottage, the larger hall/kitchen to the right heated by a fireplace on the left side of the room in an axial stack. Smaller unheated room to the left has possibly later stack in the end wall. At the right is a 1-room plan later addition. It is not clear whether the cottage adjoining Cleve Cottage at the north (qv) at right angles was ever part of the same property.
2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front with a front door into the half-room at the left and a second entrance into the slate-roofed addition at the right end. 2-light C20 casement windows, the 2 ground floor windows with timber lintels.
Interior The hall/parlour has a roll-moulded cross beam and an open fireplace with a cambered moulded lintel. A whitewashed rendered cob garden wall with tile capping to the garden to the south of Cleve Cottage is adjacent to Butts.