Name:Doone Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Circa late 17th century house. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends. Small three room and through passage plan house the lower end to the right. At one time divided into two cottages but now one property. An attractive small 17th century house forming a group with other listed properties in Briton Street Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Doone Cottage, Dunsford. House. Circa late 17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, axial stack, right gable end stack.
Small three room and through passage plan house the lower end to the right, the hall stack backing on to the passage, heated lower end room, and unheated inner room. At one time divided into two cottages but now one property.
Exterior: two storeys. Irregular 3-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 2 first floor half-dormers. Centre right front door into passage, second half-glazed door into lower end to the right. 2- and 3-light casement windows with small panes except ground floor right where the small panes have been replaced.
Interior: large hall fireplace partly blocked by 20th century range, lower end fireplace blocked by a 20th century grate. The lower end room (right) has a chamfered cross beam with stops, chamfered cross beam to passage, exposed joists to inner (left-hand) room. A newel stair in the lower end room has been replaced by a later stair, second winder stair in inner room. 17th century chamfered doorway between hall and inner room and two early doors. No access to apex of roof at time of survey (1985) but the trusses over the lower end appear to be 17th century, the roof over the higher end may have been replaced.

Doone Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRITON STREET LANE, (east side), SX 88 NW Dunsford 6/37 Doone Cottage - GV II
House. Circa late C17. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, axial stack, right gable end stack.
Small 3 room and through passage plan house the lower end to the right, the hall stack backing on to the passage, heated lower end room, and unheated inner room. At one time divided into 2 cottages but now 1 property.
2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 2 first floor half-dormers. Centre right front door into passage, second half-glazed door into lower end to the right. 2- and 3-light casement windows with small panes except ground floor right where the small panes have been replaced.
Interior Large hall fireplace partly blocked by C20 range, lower end fireplace blocked by a C20 grate. The lower end room (right) has a chamfered cross beam with stops, chamfered cross beam to passage, exposed joists to inner (left-hand) room. A newel stair in the lower end room has been replaced by a later stair, second winder stair in inner room. C17 chamfered doorway between hall and inner room and 2 early doors. No access to apex of roof at time of survey (1985) but the trusses over the lower end appear to be C17, the roof over the higher end may have been replaced. An attractive small C17 house forming a group with other listed properties in Briton Street Lane.