Name:Barn adjoining south of Brimblecombes, Dunsford

Summary

Barn adjoining Brimblecombes shown on 19th century maps and probably built in the 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at right end, half-hipped at left end. Long single-storey barn with its back to the road, set forward from and adjoining Brimblecombes at the lower south east corner of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map along the west side of the road.

Barn adjoining Brimblecombes at south. Barn. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at right end, half-hipped at left end. Long single-storey barn with its back to the road, set forward from and adjoining Brimblecombes (qv) at the lower south east corner of the house. The barn is without windows on the street elevation (east) with a 19th century door in the right end. Various 20th century openings on the west side facing the garden of Brimblecombe and a section of cob wall to the north. Interior not inspected.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Barn at Brimblecombes (Un-published). SDV352501.

Barn at Brimblecombes.

Building shown on modern mapping.

Barn adjoining to the south of Brimblecombes. Probably built in the 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at right end, half-hipped at left end. Long single-storey barn with its back to the road, set forward from and adjoining Brimblecombes at the lower south east corner of the house. The barn is without windows on the east elevation with a 19th century door in the right end. Various 20th century openings on the west side facing the garden of Brimblecombe and a section of cob wall to the north. Interior not inspected.