Name:Brimblecombes, Briton Street Lane, Dunsford

Summary

Circa early 16th century house with 17th century remodelling and possibly extension at the right end. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof hipped at right end, gabled at left end. A 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, the core of which is a 2-bay medieval open hall house. Interior has remains of a medieval roof and considerable survival of 17th century features including an oak plank and muntin screen at the inner end of the hall has chamfered muntins with step stops at hall bench level. A particularly nice example of thatched house with a medieval core, associated with a thatched barn close to the centre of Dunsford village and contributing to the very attractive approach to the centre of the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Brimblecombes, Briton Street Lane, (west side), Dunsford. House. Circa early 16th century origins, 17th century remodelling and possibly extension at the right end. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof hipped at right end, gabled at left end; axial stack, projecting granite stack at left end.
Plan: A 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, the core of which is a 2-bay medieval open hall house. The stack inserted, probably in the 17th century, backs on to the passage; the inner room is unheated, the lower end room heated from the end stack. A circa 19th century stair has been inserted in the passage. A rear left lean-to with a corrugated iron roof may be a later addition.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 3 first floor windows, 19th century panelled front door to the passage on the front to the left; to the right of the front door, a projecting rectangular bread oven. 2- and 3-light probably 19th century casements of 2- and 3-panes per light.
Interior: a medieval roof and considerable survival of 17th century features. The rear doorway has chamfered jambs and a cranked lintel. The hall fireplace has stone rubble jambs and a replaced lintel; chamfered hall cross beam. An oak plank and muntin screen at the inner end of the hall has chamfered muntins with step stops at hall bench level. The lower end room has a chamfered cross beam with step stops. The roof has two medieval smoke-blackened jointed cruck trusses with cambered collars mortised into the principals and a diagonally-set threaded ridge; smoke-blackened rafters and battens survive.
A particularly nice example of thatched house with a medieval core, associated with a thatched barn (qv) close to the centre of Dunsford village and contributing to the very attractive approach to the centre of the village.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRITON STREET LANE, (west side), SX 88 NW Dunsford - 6/35 Brimblecombes - GV II
House. Circa early C16 origins, C17 remodelling and possibly extension at the right end. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof hipped at right end, gabled at left end; axial stack, projecting granite stack at left end.
A 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, the core of which is a 2- bay medieval open hall house. The stack inserted, probably in the C17, backs on to the passage; the inner room is unheated, the lower end room heated from the end stack. A circa C19 stair has been inserted in the passage. A rear left lean-to with a corrugated iron roof may be a later addition.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 3 first floor windows, C19 panelled front door to the passage on the front to the left; to the right of the front door, a projecting rectangular bread oven. 2- and 3-light probably C19 casements of 2- and 3-panes per light.
Interior A medieval roof and considerable survival of C17 features. The rear doorway has chamfered jambs and a cranked lintel. The hall fireplace has stone rubble jambs and a replaced lintel; chamfered hall cross beam. An oak plank and muntin screen at the inner end of the hall has chamfered muntins with step stops at hall bench level. The lower end room has a chamfered cross beam with step stops. The roof has 2 medieval smoke-blackened jointed cruck trusses with cambered collars mortised into the principals and a diagonally-set threaded ridge; smoke-blackened rafters and battens survive.