Name:Garden wall south of the old Post Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Garden wall to the south west of the old post cottage. Cob wall. Probably 18th century or earlier. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with corrugated asbestos, iron and thatched capping. A tall cob wall on the east side of Briton Street Lane opposite a similar wall on the west side. Characteristic of the village walls and an important feature in Briton Street Lane facing and adjacent to a number of cob and thatch listed buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• GARDEN WALL (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Wall is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRITON STREET LANE, (east side), SX 88 NW Dunsford 6/34 Garden wall to the south west of - the Old Post Cottage - GV II
Cob wall. Probably C18 or earlier. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with corrugated asbestos, iron and thatched capping. A tall cob wall on the east side of Briton Street Lane opposite a similar wall on the west side. Characteristic of the village walls and an important feature in Briton Street Lane facing and adjacent to a number of cob and thatch listed buildings.