Name:Dymond Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Cottage is probably 18th century with large 20th century addition at rear. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with hipped thatched roof. The former plan was a single depth one-room cottage. Some internal details are said to suggest that at one time Dymond Cottage was one property with the cottage adjoining at the left. Dymond Cottage contributes to the centre of Dunsford village which is largely cob, thatch and granite.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Dymond Cottage. Cottage. Probably 18th century with large 20th century addition at rear. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with hipped thatched roof and left end stack.
Plan: The former plan was a single depth one-room cottage. Some internal details are said to suggest that at one time Dymond Cottage was one property with the cottage adjoining at the left.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front with a front door to the left with a 20th century thatched porch canopy. One first floor and one ground floor 2-light 20th century casement with glazing bars, 20th century window inserted on right return.
Interior not inspected. Dymond Cottage contributes to the centre of Dunsford village which is largely cob, thatch and granite.

Dymonds Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRIDGE STREET, (south side), SX 88 NW Dunsford 6/33 Dymond Cottage - GV II
Cottage. Probably C18 with large C20 addition at rear. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings with hipped thatched roof and left end stack.
The former plan was a single depth 1-room cottage. Some internal details are said to suggest that at one time Dymond Cottage was one property with the cottage adjoining at the left.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front with a front door to the left with a C20 thatched porch canopy. 1 first floor and 1 ground floor 2-light C20 casement with glazing bars, C20 window inserted on right return. Interior not inspected.