Name:2 and 3 Bridge Street, Dunsford

Summary

Pair of early 19th century cottages. Probably cob, rendered, the left-hand cottage whitewashed; slate roofs with eaves brackets. Double depth cottages, the right-hand with an adjoining lean-to at the right end. The cottages stand on a raised pavement close to the centre of the village and are attractive examples of small cottages of their date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Nos 2 and 3 Bridge Street, (north side), Dunsford. Pair of cottages. Circa early 19th century. Probably cob, rendered, the left-hand cottage whitewashed; slate roofs with eaves brackets; brick end stacks.
Plan: Double depth cottages, the right-hand with an adjoining lean-to at the right end.
Exterior: Two storeys. 2 and 3 window range with regular fenestration and flat porch canopies carried on brackets. The left-hand cottage has a front door at the right, the right-hand cottage has steps up to a central entrance; front doors with rectangular fanlights. The right-hand cottage has 16-pane sashes to the ground floor, outer first floor 12-pane sashes and a central 8-pane sash. The 2 storey lean-to adjoining at the right end has one ground floor 3-light casement, 6 panes per light and a first floor 2-light casement, 2 panes per light. The left-hand cottage has 16-pane hornless sashes.
Interior not inspected. The cottages stand on a raised pavement close to the centre of the village and are attractive examples of small cottages of their date.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRIDGE STREET, (north side), SX 88 NW Dunsford 6/31 Nos 2 and 3 - GV II
Pair of cottages. Circa early C19. Probably cob, rendered, the left-hand cottage whitewashed; slate roofs with eaves brackets; brick end stacks.
Double depth cottages, the right-hand with an adjoining lean-to at the right end.
2 storeys. 2+3 window range with regular fenestration and flat porch canopies carried on brackets. The left-hand cottage has a front door at the right, the right- hand cottage has steps up to a central entrance; front doors with rectangular fanlights. The right-hand cottage has 16-pane sashes to the ground floor, outer first floor 12-pane sashes and a central 8-pane sash. The 2 storey lean-to adjoining at the right end has one ground floor 3-light casement, 6 panes per light and a first floor 2-light casement, 2 panes per light. The left-hand cottage has 16-pane hornless sashes.