Name:Meadhay House, Dunsford

Summary

Early 19th century house with an earlier rear wing. Whitewashed plastered stone rubble, the 19th century range with some cob below the eaves; slate roof, hipped to the 19th century range with lead rolls to the hips and ridge, gabled at the rear of the rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Meadhay. House. Early 19th century with an earlier rear wing. Whitewashed plastered stone rubble, the 19th century range with some cob below the eaves; slate roof, hipped to the 19th century range with lead rolls to the hips and ridge, gabled at the rear of the rear wing. Left end stack, rear right stack at junction between builds, gable end stack to rear wing.
Plan: The main early 19th century range has a single depth plan with a principal room on either side of a central entrance hall probably containing the stairs. At the rear of the right-hand room is a service wing which appears to be an early 19th century remodelling of an earlier single-depth house, the plan of which is uncertain but was probably reused as a service wing when the early 19th century front range was added.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with a dentil cornice; central 6-panel front door (top panels glazed) under a flat canopy carried on brackets; rectangular fanlight with diamond glazing bars. Fenestration of 16-pane hornless sashes with external shutters.
Interior: Interior of front range not inspected but interior features of the early 19th century may survive. The rear wing has a 20th century range inserted in a large fireplace with granite jambs and a bread oven to the left. The room abutting the early 19th century range has a boxed in cross beam and 20th century grate, possibly concealing earlier features.

Meadhay is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD SX 88 NW - 6/17 Meadhay GV II
House. Early C19 with an earlier rear wing. Whitewashed plastered stone rubble, the C19 range with some cob below the eaves; slate roof, hipped to the C19 range with lead rolls to the hips and ridge, gabled at the rear of the rear wing. Left end stack, rear right stack at junction between builds, gable end stack to rear wing.
The main early C19 range has a single depth plan with a principal room on either side of a central entrance hall probably containing the stairs. At the rear of the right- hand room is a service wing which appears to be an early C19 remodelling of an earlier single-depth house, the plan of which is uncertain but was probably reused as a service wing when the early C19 front range was added.
Interior of front range not inspected but interior features of the early C19 may survive. The rear wing has a C20 range inserted in a large fireplace with granite jambs and a bread oven to the left. The room abutting the early C19 range has a boxed in cross beam and C20 grate, possibly concealing earlier features.