Name:House at Iron Mills, Dunsford

Summary

Early 19th century house constructed from granite rubble with a thatched, gable-ended roof. Associated with the edge-tool mill at Iron Mills, Dunsford and may be contemporary with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

House at Iron Mills. House. Circa early 19th century. Granite rubble with thatched roof, gabled at ends, end stacks.
Plan: 2-room plan house, probably originally with central passage, (left-hand partition removed), both rooms heated from gable end stacks. A rear left lean-to and rear right outbuilding have been incorporated as part of the house accommodation.
Exterior: two storeys. Approximately symmetrical 3-window front with a gabled timber porch. Casements with small panes: 2-light 19th century to first floor, 3-light 20th century iron to ground floor.
Interior: open fireplaces with stone rubble jambs, the left-hand fireplace has a bread oven, the lintel constructed at Iron Mills. The lintel of the right-hand fireplace is part of a trip hammer. The house stands gable on to the road and is included for group value with the mill building at Iron Mills (qv) with which it may be contemporary.

House dating to the early 19th century, constructed from granite rubble with thatched roof, gabled at ends, end stacks. Two-room plan house, probably originally with central passage, (left-hand partition removed), both rooms heated from gable end stacks. A rear left lean-to and rear right outbuilding have been incorporated as part of the house accommodation. Two storeys. Approximately symmetrical 3-window front with a gabled timber porch. Casements with small panes: 2-light 19th century to first floor, 3-light 20th century iron to ground.
Interior: Open fireplaces with stone rubble jambs, the left-hand fireplace has a bread oven, the lintel constructed at Iron Mills. The lintel of the right-hand fireplace is part of a trip hammer. The house stands gable on to the road and is included for group value with the mill building at Iron Mills with which it may be contemporary. Other details: LB UID: 399419.