Name:Milestone 150 metres west of Two Crosses

Milestone 6 miles from Exeter. A tall stone about 104

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 79sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Milestone marked as 6 miles from Exeter.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2007, B3212 Yelverton to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV344453.

Visited on 15th October 2004 and 2nd August 2007. Milestone approximately 150 metres west of Two Crosses, very close to the road edge in bank on south side. Tall stone, 1.04 metres high, dirty and chipped down edges, scrape across base. Paint residues. Circa 1815.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, B3212 Moretonhampstead to Exeter (Un-published). SDV361315.

Site visits 15th October 2004 and 2nd August 2007. Milestone located about 150 metres west of Two Crosses, very close to road edge, in bank on south side. Inscribed '6/Miles to/Exeter'. A tall stone, 104 centimetres high. Dirty and chipped down edges. Paint residues. Black base and OS bench mark on face. Dated to circa 1815.

Milestone marked (MS).