Name:Cider house north of South Halstow Farmhouse, Dunsford

Imposing, mid 19th century, two storey cider house with contemporary apple crusher still in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn about 20 metres north of South Halstow farmhouse. Circa mid 19th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble plinth, slate roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end. South Halsow has a long history of commercial cider production and the barn appears to have been purpose built as a cider house with a granary at the left end. There is a cider press room to the right and a large cider cellar in the centre. The width of the building is said to have been determined by the width of 3 port pipes in which the cider was originally stored. 2 storeys. Stone steps against the front wall lead to a loft entrance, doorway into cider store in centre, second doorway on right into cider press room.
Interior: the right-hand of the building contains a remarkable granite apple crusher, no longer in use but said to be contemporary with the building 2 large sharply cut granite blocks are bolted together, the lower block curved to form a trough, the upper block containing 2 finely dressed granite rollers of different sizes. An early 20th century hydraulic cider press is still in use. The Gray family have lived at South Halsow producing cider since at least the late 18th century. An important building and fittings relating to the Devon cider industry. Other details: LBS No. 399631.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

On the north side of the yard is the imposing cider house with a 70 foot long cider store adjoining a machine-room with press and crusher, the latter with granite rollers. Above the cider house is the apple store entered from high ground against the gable end and, over the cider store, a granary reached from the yard by a flight of stone steps. Single storeyed ranges flank the yard at each end. That on the east is mainly domestic containing a wash house and ash house; that on the west seems to have been designed for pigs.

Child, P., 2002, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV340740.

Mid 19th century, two-storey barn. Cob on a stone rubble plinth. Used as cider house and granary. Remarkable granite apple crusher with plate box inscription 'J AND W DICKER'.