Name:Corridge Farmhouse, Dunsford

Farmhouse of 16th century date or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCHED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308613.

Corridge farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 or earlier, some c20 alterations to the exterior. Roughcast cob; slate roof (formerly thatched) gabled at ends; 3 axial brick stacks.3 room and through passage plan with the axial hall stack backing on to the passage, a heated lower end to the right and the inner room stack axial rather than at the more common gable end position. Although there is no access to the roofspace all the evidence indicates a medieval open hall house floored over in probably 2 phases. The stack may have been inserted prior to the flooring over the hall. A rear lean-to is probably a later addition, as is a store room adjoining the lower end. C20 alterations have been confined to the exterior; the thatch was replaced with slate in the early c20 and it seems likely that a c20 roof exists above the earlier trusses; the house was refenestrated in the 1940s.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front with the front door to the cross passage at the centre left and a second doorway at the extreme right into the store room adjoining to lower end.

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)5.

Interior: the hall has richly moulded cross beams with elaborate stops. The granite ashlar chimney breast of the hall stack is visible in the passage, c20 grate conceals the earlier fireplace in the hall; adjacent to the stack at the front is a blocked newel stair which may have provided access to the first floor of the lower end before the hall was floored. A section of oak plank and muntin screen adjacent to the stack to the rear indicates that the stack is probably an insertion, replacing a low screen. A chamfered timber doorway with a rounded arch to the rear of the hall leads into the rear lean-to. The inner room has a blocked fireplace, plastered over cross beam and evidence of a blocked doorway to a rear external stair which still exists. The lower end room has a large fireplace and chamfered cross beam with run out stops. A first floor room has a good c17 fireplace with ovolo-moulded lintel with a frieze of decorative carving on the lintel. No access to the apex of the roof at time of survey (1985) but at least one jointed cruck truss survives, principal rafters visible in first floor rooms. There is a strong likelihood of a smoke-blackened medieval roof existing. The principal rafters of the lower end room suggest that there may be at least 2 phases to the roof. The interior of the house is very unaltered and a number of good early doors survive. The internal features of this evolved house are of high quality and the roof is likely to be of special interest (doe).

Map object based on this source.