Name:Scuttishill Farmhouse, Dunsford

Farmhouse dating to the early 16th century which was remodelled and extended in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Scottishill Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably early C16 origins, remodelling and extension of the C17, possibly in 2 phases. Whitewashed cob on stone rubble footings, rendered to the front, plastered to the rear, right gable end wall stone rubble, corrugated iron and asbestos roof, formerly thatched, 1/2 hipped at ends, end stacks, axial stack.
The present plan is 4-rooms wide and single-depth, the lower end to the left, the centre left room is the hall heated by the axial stack, the right-hand room heated by a massive stack running the entire width of the house, the left-hand room heated by a stack that may have been inserted in the C19. The medieval plan may have been an open hall with a through passage of low screens and a low screen dividing the inner room from the hall. In the C17 the hall was ceiled over and a cob stack inserted, backing on to the passage, giving a 3-room plan with an unheated inner room and possibly an unheated lower end. The right-hand room, adjoining the inner room appears to be a C17 addition and has been used as a kitchen.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3+1-window front, the right-hand end slightly set back and with a separate entrance to the left. The front door, at the right-hand of the 3-window block probably marks the front entrance to the former through passage (opposed rear door blocked). Fenestration of C20 2-light casements, 6 panes per light, except for one 3-light first floor window. Bee-boles at ground and first floor level of front to right.
Interior: C16 and C17 features survive. An oak plank and muntin screen between the hall and inner room has chamfered muntins on the hall side stopped off at former hall bench level. C17 open fireplace to the hall has granite and freestone jambs and a chamfered lintel with step stops. Hall cross beam has a roll moulding and post dates the screen which has an additional muntin at the junction. The ground floor room right has 1 massive chamfered cross beam with step stops: a similar, slightly lower beam about 2m from the end wall is the fireplace lintel to a massive hearth which is the width of the house, a C19 brick bread oven has been inserted in the right-hand end of the fireplace, which may originally have been divided between a hearth and a smoking chamber. On the first floor the room above the hall has a canted plastered ceiling with some remains of a moulded cornice, a chamfered stopped doorway leads into the room over the inner room. The first floor partition walls of the 3 left-hand rooms correspond to the roof trusses which may be jointed crucks: the truss over the right-hand room appears to be a jointed cruck. Roof: the roof timbers, including battens and some remains of thatch, are heavily smoke-blackened over the left-hand 3 rooms ie over the entire length of the original house, with a closed truss at the right-hand end. Straight collars are mortised into the principal rafters which are mortised at the apex with a threaded ridge, 2 tiers of purlins. Some of the rafters and the ridge are broken and there has been some extra support from C20 timbers. Beyond the closed truss the roof timbers appear not to be smoke-blackened. A sympathetically-restored house of medieval origins with a fine C17 kitchen.

House shown. Marked as Scuttishill.