Name:Direction post on south-east side of Haytor Down

Summary

Direction post on south east side of Haytor Down, on north west side of the road about 60m north east of the turning to Haytor Vale. Direction post. Early 19th century. Granite. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• DIRECTION STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ilsington/(3/11/1986)60.

Direction post on south east side of haytor down, on north west side of the road about 60m north east of the turning to haytor vale. Direction post. Early c19. Granite. Oblong-section stone, tapering towards the base and with a segmental-shaped head. On the south-west side is carved to widecombe, on the north-west side to manaton, on the north-east side to bovey, and on the south-east side to ashburton. The letters have been picked out in black paint (doe).