Name:Honeywell farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

Early 18th century farmhouse with added lean-tos at rear. Roughcast stone with half-hipped thatched roof; left-hand gable wall is slate hung. Two large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall of original house, these having weatherings and caps formed by a projecting slate course just below the top; added shafts above, probably of brick. The larger left-hand stack (as seen from the rear) has a wide offset on left hand side. The rear wall of lean-to immediately in front of it has a large, projecting rendered stack with offsets; the tall shaft on top is probably of brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Honeywell Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early 18th century with added lean-tos at rear. Roughcast stone with half-hipped thatched roof; left-hand gable wall is slate hung. Two large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall of original house, these having weatherings and caps formed by a projecting slate course just below the top; added shafts above, probably of brick. The larger left-hand stack (as seen from the rear) has a wide offset on left hand side. The rear wall of lean-to immediately in front of it has a large, projecting rendered stack with offsets; the tall shaft on top is probably of brick.
Two-room plan with central entrance passage having staircase at rear; at rear of left-hand side is a two-storied lean-to and at rear of right-hand side is a single storey former kitchen. It seems likely that the original kitchen was in the right-hand front room, this being turned into a parlour in the early 19th century when a new kitchen was built on behind. At about the same period the left-hand front room which is likely to have been the parlour, was sub-divided, the left-hand end becoming a separate cottage (now taken back into the house).
Two storeys, apart from the one-storey kitchen; original range has a garret. Five-window front; all windows have 20th century wood casements without glazing bars. Doorway in centre bay of ground storey has 4-panelled door in beam-moulded frame, the two lower panels flush, the two upper panels with 20th century glazing; cast-iron knocker. In front of door and window to left of it a 20th century rendered porch with glazed roof. Right-hand gable has 2-light wood casement, probably late 19th century, in each storey, and a similar window in side wall of lean-to; each light has 6 or 8 panes. The left hand side wall of the 2-storied lean-to has a 2-light mullioned window with rectangular leaded panes in upper storey, probably late 18th or early 19th century.
Interior has been somewhat altered in the 19th century, although fireplaces and possibly other features may be concealed under plaster. Entrance passage has to left a 2-panelled ovolo-moulded door of early 18th century type with only one fillet to the ovolo. To right is an old plank door with wrought iron strap hinges on reverse side, these having spade shaped terminals. Simple wood stair with square newels bead-moulded at each corner, and thick square section balusters. In second storey several panelled doors matching that on the ground storey.
Very simple roof trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters; no common rafters, just thick thatching spars.

ILSINGTON SS 77 NE 3/85 Honeywell Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse. Early C18 with added lean-tos at rear. Roughcast stone with half-hipped thatched roof; left-hand gable wall is slate hung. 2 large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall of original house, these having weatherings and caps formed by a projecting slate course just below the top; added shafts above, probably of brick. The larger left-hand stack (as seen from the rear) has a wide offset on left hand side. The rear wall of lean-to immediately in front of it has a large, projecting rendered stack with offsets; the tall shaft on top is probably of brick.
2-room plan with central entrance passage having staircase at rear; at rear of left-hand side is a 2-storied lean-to and at rear of right-hand side is a single storey former kitchen. It seems likely that the original kitchen was in the right-hand front room, this being turned into a parlour in early C19 when a new kitchen was built on behind. At about the same period the left-hand front room which is likely to have been the parlour, was sub-divided, the left-hand end becoming a separate cottage (now taken back into the house).
2 storeys, apart from the 1-storey kitchen; original range has a garret. 5-window front; all windows have C20 wood casements without glazing bars. Doorway in centre bay of ground storey has 4-panelled door in beam-moulded frame, the 2 lower panels flush, the 2 upper panels with C20 glazing; cast-iron knocker. In front of door and window to left of it a C20 rendered porch with glazed roof. Right-hand gable has 2-light wood casement, probably late C19, in each storey, and a similar window in side wall of lean-to; each light has 6 or 8 panes. The left hand side wall of the 2-storied lean-to has a 2-light mullioned window with rectangular leaded panes in upper storey, probably late C18 or early C19.
Interior has been somewhat altered in C19, although fireplaces and possibly other features may be concealed under plaster. Entrance passage has to left a 2-panelled ovolo-moulded door of early C18 type with only 1 fillet to the ovolo. To right is an old plank door with wrought iron strap hinges on reverse side, these having spade shaped terminals. Simple wood stair with square newels bead-moulded at each corner, and thick square section balusters. In second storey several panelled doors matching that on the ground storey.