Name:Barn at East Lounston farm, Ilsington

Summary

Barn on north side of farmyard, along the road frontage. 16th or 17th century, the western end, probably a 18th or early 19th century addition. Stone rubble with some cob. Corrugated-iron roof, hipped at eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BARN (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Barn at East Lounston Farm, about 3 metres north-east of East Lounston farmhouse. Barn on north side of farmyard, along the road frontage. 16th or 17th century, the western end, which is set at a slight angle to the rest, being probably an 18th or early 19th century addition. Stone rubble with some cob.
Corrugated-iron roof, hipped at eastern end. At eastern end of farmyard front a 20th century concrete block addition with lean-to roof of corrugated iron. One storey. Some 19th century plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges.
Older, eastern section has a roof-structure of short, jointed cruck trusses, possibly truncated when cob walls were rebuilt in stone. The crucks are side-pegged with threaded purlins, the collars, set high up, being pegged to the faces of the cruck-blades; the ridge-piece is probably a later addition. Eastern section has 18th or early 19th century trusses with plain feet to the principal rafters.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/81 Barn at East Lounston Farm, about - 3 metres north-east of East Lounston Farmhouse - GV II
Barn on north side of farmyard, along the road frontage. C16 or C17, the western end, which is set at a slight angle to the rest, being probably a C18 or early C19 addition. Stone rubble with some cob. Corrugated-iron roof, hipped at eastern end. At eastern end of farmyard front a C20 concrete block addition with lean-to roof of corrugated iron. 1 storey. Some C19 plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Older, eastern section has a roof-structure of short, jointed cruck trusses, possibly truncated when cob walls were rebuilt in stone. The crucks are side-pegged with threaded purlins, the collars, set high up, being pegged to the faces of the cruck-blades; the ridge-piece is probably a later addition. Eastern section has C18 or early C19 trusses with plain feet to the principal rafters.