Name:Guide post at Willis's Cross, Ilsington

Summary

Direction post at road fork at Willis's Crossroads. Direction post. Early 19th century. Granite. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• DIRECTION STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Direction post at road fork at Willis's Crossroads. Direction post. Early 19th century. Granite. Stone of roughly oblong section, except that the south face is splayed slightly to match the angle of Lounston road; shaped top. On south face is carved to Ashburton, on south-east face to newton, and on north-east face to Ilsington. The letters have been picked out in black.

Microchipped 14/10/2005.

Guide Post ('GP') depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/78 Direction post at road fork at - Willis's Crossroads - II
Direction post. Early C19. Granite. Stone of roughly oblong section, except that the south face is splayed slightly to match the angle of Lounston Road; shaped top. On south face is carved TO ASHBURTON, on south-east face TO NEWTON, and on north- east face TO ILSINGTON. The letters have been picked out in black.