Name:Pound House at Narracombe, Ilsington

Summary

Pound House built into hillside north of the house, with a separate, two-storey compartment at the south end. 19th century or possibly earlier. Granite rubble with dressings of large roughly-squared granite blocks. Slated roof, hipped at each end. Cider press has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Pound house about 15 metres north of Narracombe Farmhouse. Pound house built into hillside north of the house, having separate, 2-storey compartment at the sound end. C19 or possibly earlier. Granite rubble with dressings of large roughly-squared granite blocks. Slated roof, hipped at each end. South gable-wall has only 1 opening, a segmental-headed doorway in ground storey with arch of voussoirs. Compartment above it has large barn doors in side wall. To left of these is another wide doorway into the pound house proper, with matching doorway in opposite wall. A single small window with wood lintel to left of this again. Interior of pound house retains much of the old wooden apple-crusher, fixed to the floor of storage-loft above. Cider press has been removed.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/90 Pound House about 15 metres north - of Narracombe Farmhouse GV II
Pound House built into hillside north of the house, having separate, 2-storey compartment at the sound end. C19 or possibly earlier. Granite rubble with dressings of large roughly-squared granite blocks. Slated roof, hipped at each end. South gable-wall has only 1 opening, a segmental-headed doorway in ground storey with arch of voussoirs. Compartment above it has large barn doors in side wall. To left of these is another wide doorway into the pound house proper, with matching doorway in opposite wall. A single small window with wood lintel to left of this again. Interior of pound house retains much of the old wooden apple-crusher, fixed to the floor of storage-loft above. Cider press has been removed.