Name:Narracombe Farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

16th century or earlier farmhouse, considerably enlarged in 1836. Solid rendered walls of stone or cob. Slated roof with deeply projecting eaves-cornice at front and catslide at rear. Small rendered chimneystack on each gable at front end and on left side-wall at rear. Large 16th century granite ashlar stack with thatch weatherings (heating original hall) on rear slope of roof; added yellow brick shaft on top.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; much the same as the modern depiction, so appears to be shown post-enlargement.

Narracombe farmhouse. C16, or possibly earlier, considerably enlarged in 1836. Solid rendered walls of stone or cob. Slated roof with deeply projecting eaves-cornice at front and catslide at rear. Small rendered chimneystack on each gable at front end and on left side-wall at rear. Large c16 granite ashlar stack with thatch weatherings (heating original hall) on rear slope of roof; added yellow brick shaft on top.
Double-depth plan. The front range of 1836 has a central entrance hall and stair compartment with a principal room at either side. Behind it lies the original house, which became the service wing in c19; it was previously a longhouse with hall and inner room, the hall stack backing on to the through passage. Two storeys, with garret range. Symmetrical main front of 1836 to east, three windows wide with centre doorway; windows have original 8 paned sashes. Granite ashlar porch of about 1850 with triangular pediment on top.
The interior includes a wooden geometric stair to front range with pink and marble chimneypiece to front room. Fear range (former longhouse) has a range of c18 cupboards with raised and fielded ovolo-moulded panelled doors separating passage from former shippon. Hall has stone-flagged floor.
Roof structure rebuilt c19, leaving simply a pent-roof against back wall of 1836 range. Former shippon now converted to sitting room with cobbled floor and central drain under floorboards. The hall fireplace has hollow-moulded granite jambs that on right with a diagonal-cut stop; chamfered wood lintel with step-stops. In back of fireplace a brick-lined oven; stone opening with curved head. Above the fireplace on the right hand side, fixed to a wooden board is a brass spit-wheel, believed to date from about 1860. Beside the fireplace is a bacon cupboard with flue (now blocked) into fireplace. See DOE list for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/89 Narracombe Farmhouse, including - stone wall and mounting block on north side of front garden GV II
Farmhouse. C16, or possibly earlier, considerably enlarged in 1836. Solid rendered walls of stone or cob. Slated roof with deeply projecting eaves-cornice at front and catslide at rear. Small rendered chimneystack on each gable at front and on left side-wall at rear. Large C16 granite ashlar stack with thatch weatherings (heating original hall) on rear slope of roof; added yellow-brick shaft on top. Next to it is a C20 red-brick stack.
Double-depth plan. The front range of 1836 has a central entrance-hall and stair compartment with a principal room at either side. Behind it lies the original house, which became the service wing in C19; it was previously a longhouse with hall and inner room, the hall stack backing on to the through-passage. 2 storeys, with garret in front range. Symmetrical main front of 1836 to east, 3 windows wide with centre doorway; windows have original 8-paned sashes. 6-panelled door, the 2 lowest panels flush; patterned fanlight over. Granite ashlar porch of about 1850 with triangular pediment on top; C20 glazed door. At right-hand side, set well back, is the projecting end of the older rear range with a small piece added on to the front. In ground storey of this addition is a 2- light wood-mullioned casement window, possibly of C18, with 3 C19 panes per light. In side wall in second storey is a similar 3-light window with leaded panes, the centre light with an opening iron casement. Matching 2-light window above, at garret level in side wall of 1836 range. From the right-hand end of the projecting rear range extends a low stone rubble wall dividing the garden from the lane into the farmyard. This contains a mounting-block designed so that a horse standing in the lane could be mounted from the garden; a flight of 4 granite steps leads up to a small opening at the top of the wall, this being closed by an ornamental iron gate. The rear wall of the house has mostly C20 plastic windows, but left-hand ground- storey window has a C19 3-light wood casement with 8 panes per light; in second storey the left-hand window and the third window from the left have 2-light C19 wood casements with 6 panes per light. Doorway, at rear of through passage, has an early or mid C18 5-panelled door with raised-and-fielded ovolo-moulded panels, the top 2 panels now glazed; large, old strap-hinges on the inside. Wide lean-to porch with solid side walls and slated roof. To left of it is a mounting block with 4 granite steps.
Interior: front range has wooden geometric stair with thin square-section balusters, shaped step-ends and handrail scrolled at the foot. Front room to right has pink and green marble chimneypiece with elliptical headed recess at either side. Rear range (former longhouse) has a range of C18 cupboards with raised-and-fielded, ovolo-moulded panelled doors separating passage from former shippon. Latter, now converted to a sitting-room, has a cobbled floor with central drain under the floorboards; blocked door in rear wall, next to the passage, C18 panelled shutters. Passage has plain upper-floor joists. Back wall of hall fireplace, forming right- hand side of passage, is of granite ashlar with chamfered plinth and cornice. The fireplace itself has hollow-moulded granite jambs that on right with a diagonal-cut stop; chamfered wood lintel with step-stops. Above it on right-hand side, fixed to a wooden board, is a brass spit-wheel, believed to date from about 1860. In back of fireplace a,brick-lined oven; stone opening with curved head, the shallow shelf in front of it destroyed within living memory. Hall has stone-flagged floor. Central beam and half-beam against chimney with ovolo-moulding and run-out stops; between the 2 beams ovolo-moulded joists. Beside fireplace is a bacon cupboard with flue (now blocked) into fireplace.
Roof structure rebuilt C19, leaving simply a pent- roof against back wall of 1836 range.