Name:Bagtor Mill Cottage, Ilsington

Summary

Also known as Lemon Cottage. House, formerly a cottage. Probably late 17th century with late 20th century addition. Granite rubble with hipped thatched roof; outhouse to left and 20th century addition to right are slated. At rear left-hand corner of original cottage is a thick granite rubble chimneystack; this has a thin projecting course of stone on top surmounted by four upright pieces of stone buttressed externally with cement. Two-room plan originally, now combined into one room.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Bagtor Mill Cottage (also known as Lemon Cottage). House, formerly a cottage. Probably late 17th century with late 20th century addition. Granite rubble with hipped thatched roof; outhouse to left and 20th century addition to right are slated. At rear left-hand corner of original cottage is a thick granite rubble chimneystack; this has a thin projecting course of stone on top surmounted by four upright pieces of stone buttressed externally with cement.
Plan: two-room plan originally, now combined into one room.
Exterior: two storeys; outhouse and 20th century addition are single storey, two windows wide; all windows have late 20th century wood casements, the right-hand second storey window being an insertion of that date. Ground storey has doorway with 20th century glazed door, off-centre to right; 3-light window to left of it and single light window to right, both with plain granite lintels. Doorway has thatched hood on wooden posts.
Interior: wholly rebuilt, except for ground storey fireplace with plain granite lintel; architect says he rebuilt the roof retaining its original shape. There were five cottages on this site in the 1680s; one was demolished to make way for the 20th century extension to the surviving cottage. The cottage makes a group of high visual quality with Bagtor Mill and its outbuilding (separately listed), which lie about 50 metres to the west.

Lemon Cottage depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/71 Bagtor Mill Cottage (also known as - Lemon Cottage) - GV II
House, formerly a cottage. Probably late C17 with late C20 addition. Granite rubble with hipped thatched roof; outhouse to left and C20 addition to right are slated. At rear left-hand corner of original cottage is a thick granite rubble chimneystack; this has a thin projecting course of stone on top surmounted by 4 upright pieces of stone buttressed externally with cement.
2-room plan originally, now combined into 1 room.
2 storeys; outhouse and C20 addition are single storey, 2 windows wide; all windows have late C20 wood casements, the right-hand second storey window being an insertion of that date. Ground storey has doorway with C20 glazed door, off-centre to right; 3-light window to left of it and single light window to right, both with plain granite lintels. Doorway has thatched hood on wooden posts.
Interior wholly rebuilt, except for ground storey fireplace with plain granite lintel; architect says he rebuilt the roof retaining its original shape. There were 5 cottages on this site in the 1680s; 1 was demolished to make way for the C20 extension to the surviving cottage. The cottage makes a group of high visual quality with Bagtor Mill and its outbuilding (separately listed), which lie about 50 metres to the west. Source: information from Mr Dick Wills of Narracombe and from the architect for the alterations and additions, Mr J Riley.