Name:Outbuilding about 20 metres south-west of Bagtor Mill, Ilsington

Summary

Outbuilding. Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Granite rubble with thatched roof, hipped at each end. It was used latterly as a shippon. The outbuilding makes a good group with the mill and mill cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Outbuilding about 20 metres south-west of Bagtor Mill. Outbuilding. Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Granite rubble with thatched roof, hipped at each end. One storey. Plank doors with old wrought-iron strap-hinges. 20th century roof-timbers. It was used latterly as a shippon. The outbuilding makes a good group with the mill and Mill cottage.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/70 Outbuilding about 20 metres - south-west of Bagtor Mill - GV II
Outbuilding. Probably late C17 or early C18. Granite rubble with thatched roof, hipped at each end. 1 storey. Plank doors with old wrought-iron strap-hinges. C20 roof-timbers. It was used latterly as a shippon. The outbuilding makes a good group with the mill and mill cottage.