Name:Enclosure, southwest of Pease Park Farm, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Pease Park Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Kingston Gate Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 VP2 5167-68 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FE, 6,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47324.

Part rectangular single ditched enclosure (northwest and southwest sides). Minimum length 50 metres.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site occupies natural plateau in gentle northeast slope. South side visible as low bank. Other details: Photograph B23.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6776, DAP 6776/14 18-JUL-1989 (OL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361469.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OL, 14,15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340610.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cropmark enclosure.

Other details: Map 1: Site 5.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, on gentle northeast facing slopes of a spur to the southwest of Pease Park Farm, Staverton. The dark cropmarks form three sides of a rectilinear enclosure which measures approximately 65m in length by 55m in width and is bisected by an un-named road. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.