Name:Enclosure, north of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of possible prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, to the north of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south west of Higher Woodland Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/10/1987 (robinson) enclosure lies on almost level ground. Nothing visible (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302196.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure (s side not visible) 50m ew, at least 50m ns. Recorded from the air 1985 (ap).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302198.

Ap of 1989 by f. Griffith records much more detail of s end of the enclosure on the s side of the present field boundary (aph).

Aph=dap/fa 4(11/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo b31).

Aph=dap/ol 1,2(18/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6776, DAP 6776/01 18-JUL-1989 (OL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361469.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33541, HEA 33541/30 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362915.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on gentle south facing slope to the north of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston. The cropmarks, circa 2m in width, define the inner and outer circuits of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure. The outer circuit, circa 68m across, is more irregularly shaped than the inner circuit which is defined by straighter sides and angular corners. A possible entrance is also visible along the eastern edge of the inner circuit, although no such corresponding entrance is visible at this location along the outer circuit. A semi-circular cropmark within the centre of the enclosure is interpreted as a possible hut circle, circa 6m diameter. The northeast edge of the outer enclosure is not visible and is possibly masked by an extant field boundary and trackway. A faint L-shaped cropmark visible to the north of the enclsoure may form part of an associated feature, such as an annexe. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.