Name:Enclosure, northwest of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a partial sub-oval enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1985, to the northwest of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• SHINE: Undated irregular, single ditched enclosure north west of Pitt

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Single ditched irregular enclosure roughly 70m x 40m. Recorded from the air 1985 (ap). Vis=30/11/1987 (robinson). Site occupies faint terrace in moderate se slope just below the brow of the hill (dprfp).

Aph=dap/fa 7a(11/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo e5).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5493, DAP 5493/07A 11-JUL-1985 (FA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361519.

Dark cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1985, on gentle southeast facing slope, to the northwest of Pitt Farm, Broadhempston. The faintly defined cropmarks, circa 3m in width, form part of a sub-oval enclosure which measures circa 50m in width by at least 70m in length, although the southern extent is not clearly visible. The enclosure is bisected by an historic, but now removed field boundary. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric date.