Name:East Steps and Foxhole Cottages, Dunsford

Summary

East Steps and Foxhole and garden wall to the north-west of East Steps, Dunsford. Two houses and rear garden wall, dating to the early 19th century with 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings. In spite of 20th century glazing this pair of houses, immediately to the east of the church, contribute to the attractive cob and thatch character of the centre of Dunsford village.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

East Steps and Foxhole and garden wall to the north west of East Steps.
Two houses and rear garden wall. Circa early 19th century with 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings.
Pair of adjoining houses: each with two main front rooms and a central entrance with shallow rear service rooms in an outshut that may be integral. At the centre, through the right end of the left house (east steps) is a cartway to the rear.
Two storeys. Long 3 plus 3 window range with regular fenestration. East Steps has a gabled porch to the left and 2- and 3-light casement windows with glazing bars. Foxhole has a symmetrical front elevation with a central 20th century porch with a tiled hipped roof and 2- and 3-light casement windows, some with 20th century leaded panes. Interior not inspected. A section of cob wall with tile and slate capping marks the boundary between the garden to the rear of east steps and the churchyard. In spite of 20th century glazing this pair of houses, immediately to the east of the church, contribute to the attractive cob and thatch character of the centre of Dunsford village.

Steinmetzer, M., 2011, East Steps Cottage, Dunsford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347696.

Watching brief at the rear of East Steps Cottage recorded no significant archaeoological deposits.

East Steps and Foxhole and garden wall to the north-west of East Steps, Dunsford.
Pair of adjoining houses: each with two main front rooms and a central entrance with shallow rear service rooms in an outshut that may be integral. At the centre, through the right end of the left house (East Steps) is a cartway to the rear. Two storeys. Long 3+3 window range with regular fenestration. East Steps has a gabled porch to the left and 2- and 3-light casement windows with glazing bars. Foxhole has a symmetrical front elevation with a central 20th century porch with a tiled hipped roof and 2- and 3-light casement windows, some with 20th century leaded panes. Interior not inspected. A section of cob wall with tile and slate capping marks the boundary between the garden to the rear of East Steps and the churchyard. In spite of 20th century glazing this pair of houses, immediately to the east of the church, contribute to the attractive cob and thatch character of the centre of Dunsford village (listing description 1986). Other details: LB UID: 400726.