Name:Woodland View and Southmead, Dunsford

Summary

Two houses, formerly three properties. Early 19th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at ends, end stack. Single depth plan. Originally a row of three probably 2-room plan houses with central entrances. The 1952 list description refers to"three similar dwellings, centre one used as vicarage".
The cottages are directly opposite the parish church in the centre of Dunsford village and make an important contribution to the character of the cob and thatch village.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Woodland View and Southmead. Two houses, formerly three properties. Early 19th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at ends, end stack.
Single depth plan. Originally a row of three probably 2-room plan houses with central entrances.
Two storeys. Long 7 window range with regular fenestration, 2 half-glazed c20 front doors, the right-hand door with a gabled porch canopy. Fenestration of 2-light casements, 3 panes per light, ground floor window right and fifth first floor window have 20th century glazing but in original embrasures.
Interior not inspected. The 1952 list description refers to "three similar dwellings, centre one used as vicarage".

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD REEDY HILL, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW - 6/56 Woodland View and Southmead - GV II
2 houses, formerly 3 properties. Early C19. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at ends, end stack. Single depth plan. Originally a row of 3 probably 2-room plan houses with central entrances. 2 storeys. Long 7 window range with regular fenestration, 2 half-glazed C20 front doors, the right-hand door with a gabled porch canopy. Fenestration of 2-light casements, 3 panes per light, ground floor window right and fifth first floor window have C20 glazing but in original embrasures. Interior not inspected. The 1952 list description refers to "three similar dwellings, centre one used as Vicarage". The cottages are directly opposite the parish church in the centre of Dunsford Village and make an important contribution to the character of the cob and thatch village.