Name:The Post Office, Dunsford

Summary

The Post Office formerly part of the 17th century 'Chubbs Farm' and shown on 19th century Maps. Circa late 16th century origins, thorough alterations of the 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at left end, front lateral granite stack with coped set-offs and a tall shaft, left gable end stack, rear left wing with lateral stack has a thatched roof with a hipped end.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• POST OFFICE (Built, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Building shown on 19th century map.

The Post Office. Post office, formerly one property with the Old Post Cottage. The two properties are said to have been a farmhouse, 'Chubbs Farm', in the centre of the village. Circa late 16th century origins, thorough alterations of the 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at left end, front lateral granite stack with coped set-offs and a tall shaft, left gable end stack, rear left wing with lateral stack has a thatched roof with a hipped end.
Internal alterations make the original plan difficult to determine but it seems possible that the present building was the hall, heated by the front lateral stack, a narrow inner room to the left and a parlour to the rear of the inner room while the old post cottage was service end and the kitchen. The property was divided into 2 in 1971.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with a large front lateral 3-window front with a large front lateral stack with off-sets and an impressively tall granite chimney shaft. On the ground floor to the right of the stack a large 20th century glazed shop door. Second 20th century entrance on front at extreme left. Between the left-hand door and the stack is a 3-light casement, 8 panes per light; 2 first floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Small first floor 4-pane window to right of stack.
Interior: an oak plank and muntin screen divides the inner room from the hall. Roofspace not inspected but may be of interest.

The Post Office in Dunsford was formerly 1 property with The Old Post Cottage. The two properties are said to have been a farmhouse, 'Chubbs Farm', in the centre of the village. Circa late 16th century origins, thorough alterations of the 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at left end, front lateral granite stack with coped set-offs and a tall shaft, left gable end stack, rear left wing with lateral stack has a thatched roof with a hipped end. Internal alterations make the original plan difficult to determine but it seems possible that the present building was the hall, heated by the front lateral stack, a narrow inner room to the left and a parlour to the rear of the inner room while the old post cottage was service end and the kitchen. The property was divided into two in 1971. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with a large front lateral 3-window front with a large front lateral stack with off-sets and an impressively tall granite chimney shaft. On the ground floor to the right of the stack a large 20th century glazed shop door. Second 20th century entrance on front at extreme left. Between the left-hand door and the stack is a 3-light casement, 8 panes per light; two first floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Small first floor 4-pane window to right of stack. Interior: an oak plank and muntin screen divides the inner room from the hall. Roofspace not inspected but may be of interest