Name:Collabridge, Dunsford

Summary

Early 16th century house, 17th century remodelling probably in two phases, late 20th century rear addition. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends; axial stack, right gable and projecting stack with bread oven, end stack to 20th century rear wing. The late medieval plan was an open hall house of at least two rooms, lower end to the right. A particularly attractive example of an evolved house of the region.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmshouse as a substantial rectangular building, with a slight outshut on the north-eastern corner.

Collabridge. House. Circa early 16th century origins, 17th century remodelling probably in two phases, late 20th century rear addition. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends; axial stack, right gable and projecting stack with bread oven, end stack to 20th century rear wing.
The late medieval plan was an open hall house of at least two rooms, lower end to the right. A cob wall between the higher and lower ends and the design of the roof suggests that there may have been two open hearths and therefore a late medieval kitchen at the lower end and a hall at the higher end rather than the more common arrangement of hall/kitchen combined. The lower end room was probably floored before the hall with a right gable end stack inserted and a newel stair against the front wall. At a later date the axial hall stack was inserted, backing on to the through or cross passage. The present plan is 3 rooms and a passage with a late 20th century kitchen wing added to rear of lower end and an unheated inner room which is narrow and contains a late 20th century stair which replaces an earlier stair. A puzzling feature of the plan is a rear doorway of the 17th century into the inner room.
Two storeys. Irregular 4-window front with a 20th century gabled porch with a tiled roof to right of centre with a Caernarvon arched doorway to the passage; the jambs of the doorway are replacements but the chamfered lintel is original. A 1-light 2-pane window to the right of the doorway marks the former newel stair of the lower end; other windows are 2- and 3-light casements, 2 and 3 panes per light. The rear left doorway into the inner room has a rounded arch.
Interior: the late medieval roof is smoke-blackened from end to end with sooted rafters, battens and thatch. There has been some 20th century replacement of the common rafters, battens and medieval thatch over the left-hand (inner) end.
The roof has only 1 main truss; this is above the hall in front of the inserted stack and is a jointed cruck truss with the collar mortised into the principals and a diagonally-set threaded ridge. The existence of only one main truss suggests that the cob wall at the left-hand end of the lower end room that projects into the roofspace originally extended to the apex of the roof and functioned as a second truss - if this was the case the heavy sooting of the lower end common rafters must have been the result of a second open hearth. The lower end ground floor room has an open fireplace with 1 granite ashlar jamb and 1 jamb faced with granite in the late 20th century (lintel replaced) and an unchamfered cross beam. The hall fireplace is open but the lintel and jambs are plastered over. During late 20th century renovations a small unglazed shuttered window was found on the first floor (right gable end) of the inner room, the window no longer exists.
A particularly attractive example of an evolved house of the region.

House is depicted on the modern mapping as an L-shaped building.

DUNSFORD COLLABRIDGE HILL SX 88 NW - 6/48 Collabridge - GV II
House. Circa early C16 origins, C17 remodelling probably in 2 phases, late C20 rear addition. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends; axial stack, right gable and projecting stack with bread oven, end stack to C20 rear wing.
Plan: The late medieval plan was an open hall house of at least 2 rooms, lower end to the right. A cob wall between the higher and lower ends and the design of the roof suggests that there may have been 2 open hearths and therefore a late medieval kitchen at the lower end and a hall at the higher end rather than the more common arrangement of hall/kitchen combined. The lower end room was probably floored before the hall with a right gable end stack inserted and a newel stair against the front wall. At a later date the axial hall stack was inserted, backing on to the through or cross passage. The present plan is 3 rooms and a passage with a late C20 kitchen wing added to rear of lower end and an unheated inner room which is narrow and contains a late C20 stair which replaces an earlier stair. A puzzling feature of the plan is a rear doorway of the C17 into the inner room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front with a C20 gabled porch with a tiled roof to right of centre with a Caernarvon arched doorway to the passage; the jambs of the doorway are replacements but the chamfered lintel is original. A 1-light 2-pane window to the right of the doorway marks the former newel stair of the lower end; other windows are 2- and 3-light casements, 2 and 3 panes per light. The rear left doorway into the inner room has a rounded arch.
Interior: The late medieval roof is smoke-blackened from end to end with sooted rafters, battens and thatch. There has been some C20 replacement of the common rafters, battens and medieval thatch over the left-hand (inner) end.
Roof: The roof has only 1 main truss; this is above the hall in front of the inserted stack and is a jointed cruck truss with the collar mortised into the principals and a diagonally-set threaded ridge. The existence of only one main truss suggests that the cob wall at the left-hand end of the lower end room that projects into the roofspace originally extended to the apex of the roof and functioned as a second truss - if this was the case the heavy sooting of the lower end common rafters must have been the result of a second open hearth. The lower end ground floor room has an open fireplace with 1 granite ashlar jamb and 1 jamb faced with granite in the late C20 (lintel replaced) and an unchamfered cross beam. The hall fireplace is open but the lintel and jambs are plastered over. During late C20 renovations a small unglazed shuttered window was found on the first floor (right gable end) of the inner room, the window no longer exists. A particularly attractive example of an evolved house of the region.